Substitute for Experience,
[…] Depending on the offense charged, CPL 500.10 defines the differing types of securing order, both monetary and non-monetary, while CPL 520.10(1) establishes how these bail options can be affixed by a court. These include cash, credit card, secured surety bond, partially secured surety bond, unsecured surety bond, secured appearance bond, partially secured appearance bond, and unsecured appearance bond. Additionally, electronic monitoring is permitted and, should it be granted as a condition of your release, you, the accused are not required to pay for this service.
According to CPL 520.10(2)(b), a court is required that “bail be posted in any one of three or more of the forms specified in subdivision one of this section, designated in the alternative, and may designate different amounts varying with the forms, except that one of the forms shall be either an unsecured or partially secured surety bond, as selected by the court.”
Although a judge can set bail or a condition of release in one manner at your arraignment, should you commit, for example, a violent felony while you are out of custody on your original felony case a judge can set more restrictive terms of your release pursuant to CPL 530.60(2)(a).